MEREWETHER SLSC SURF CALENDAR

Juniors’ Enquiries: email comps@merewetherslsc.com.au

Seniors’ Enquiries: email Emma Gale mslsc.surfsports@gmail.com

DATECARNIVALLOCATIONCATEGORYENTRIES CLOSE
1-2 OctoberLong Weekend of SurfForsterU10 to Masters26th September
9th OctoberBlacksmiths to Breakwall Coast WalkNewcastle RegionWalk
22nd OctoberHSLS New Per Series Rd - 1Birubi BeachU11 to Open
22nd OctoberCentral Coast Masters CarnivalToowon BayMasters
5th NovemberStreets Boats Rd 1 – short courseOcean BeachSurfboats
5th NovemberKracka Iron Person ChallengeBlacksmithsU9 to U17
6th NovemberHSLS New Perm Series Rd -2SwanseaU8 to U172nd November
12th NovemberCentral Coast Nutty MastersWamberaMasters
13th NovemberHydrothon (swim, paddle, run)Fingal9 years +10th November
19th NovemberCentral Coast Newcastle Perm Junior Ironperson Series R - 1UminaU10 to U17
20th NovemberStreets Boats Series Rd 2 - Long CourseBlacksmiths BeachSurfboats
26th - 27th NovemberSummer of SurfFingalU17 & Opens
3rd DecemberCentral Coast Newcastle Perm Junior Ironperson Series R - 2Shelly BeachU10 to U17
10th DecemberNSW Interbranch CarnivalLakes Beach
10th DecemberNobbys to Newcastle Swim (2km) - postponedNewcastle
10th DecemberStreets Boats Series Rd 3 - Long CourseTea Gardens/Hawks NestSurfboats
11th DecemberStreets Boats Series Rd 4 - Short CourseTea Gardens/Hawks NestSurfboats
17th DecemberHSLS New Perm Series Rd - 3Catherine Hill BayU8 to U17
18th DecemberCatho Board ChallengeCatherine Hill BayU10 to Open
7th JanuaryGardner Iron Person ChallengeWamberal
14th JanuaryStreets Boats Series Rd 5 - Long CourseKillcareSurfboats
21st JanuaryCentral Coast Newcastle Perm Junior Ironperson Series - R3AvocaU10 to U17
21st JanuaryMasters CarnivalFingalMasters
22nd JanuaryNobbys to Newcastle Ocean Swim
26th JanuaryAcross the Harbour Swim - CancelledNewcastle
29th JanuaryFreshwater CarnivalFreshwaterOpens
29th JanuaryFreshwater CarnivalFreshwaterOpens
29th JanuaryFreshwater CarnivalFreshwaterOpens
4-5th FebruaryHSLS New Perm Branch Age ChampionshipsFingaAge
4th FebruaryStreets Boat Series Final - Long CourseSoldiers BeachSurfboats
11th FebruaryHSLS New Perm Branch Championships Open and BoatsFingalOpen/Surboats
12th FebruaryHSLS New Perm Branch Championship MastersFingalMasters
18th FebruaryCaves Beach Commotion in the OceanCaves
18-19th FebruaryASRLShellharbourSurfboats
25-26th FebruaryBattle of the BoatsPacific PalmsSurfboats
25-26th FebruaryNSW Lifesaving ChampionshipsSwansea Belmont
3-5th MarchNew Age ChampionshipsSwansea BelmontAge
8-9th MarchNSW Masters ChampionshipsSwansea BelmontMasters
10-12th MarchNSW Opens ChampionshipsSwansea BelmontOpens
25-26th MarchSLSA Youth ChampionshipsKirra QLD
27-31st MarchSLSA Masters and Open ChampionshipsKirra QLDMasters/Open
1-2nd AprilSLSA Open ChampionshipsKirra QLDOpens
29th AprilSwansea Belmont Nine Mile Ocean SwimSwansea BelmontSwim
6th MayHSLS New Perm Surf Board Riding Branch ChampionshipsCatherine Hill Bay - TBC
IRB Racing Starts