Surf Boats

2017/2018 Season

  • 7am Sunday Social Surfboat Rowing (fitness row for ~45mins, followed by coffee) @ Carrington Beach (staying on the Hunter River, no surf work). Please email Emma (mslsc.surfsports@gmail.com) prior to turning up.

Trivia

The name of Merewether’s first surfboat was the ‘John Bull’ and cost 10 pounds.

Surfboat History

Work in progress…

If you can help fill in some gaps please email mslsc.surfsports@gmail.com.

surf boats
YEARSSURFBOAT CREWRESULTS
2014/2015Open Women - Ellie Ryan, Courtney Daunt, Cassie Screen, Hannah Archer - Lawton, Jess Coote, Sweep - Toni Woodcock
2013/2014Open Women - Ellie Ryan, Cassie Screen, Jess Coote, Hannah Archer-Lawton, Sweeps - Emma Gale, Toni Woodcock
2012/2013Masters Women - Sheena Harvey, Toni Woodcock, Joanne Denham, Collete Brennan, Sweep - Michael Rees
2011/2012Masters Women - Emma Gale, Toni Woodcock, Joanne Denham, Sheena Harvey, Sweep - Michael Rees
2010/2011Juniors - Kieran Gordon, Chris Griffin, Dylan Jones, Luke Toovey, Sweep - Michael Rees
Masters Women - Emma Gale, Joanne Denham, Rebecca Wolf, Amy Walker, sweep - Michael Rees
2009/2010Masters Women - Emma Gale, Toni Woodcock, Rebecca Wolf, Amy Walker, Sweep - Michael Rees
Open Men / Reserves - Dane Miller, Mitchell Rees, Cameron Keast, Justin Humphries, Sweep - Michael Rees
Aussies - Gold (120yrs Masters women), State - Gold
2008/2009Masters Women - Rosemary Dan, Angela Tiedeman, Jan Roche, Sam East, ? Sweep - Michael Rees
2007/2008Masters Women - Rosemary Dan, Angela Tiedeman, Jan Roche, Toni Woodcock, Emma Gale, Carolyn Newton, Sweep - Michael Rees
Masters Men - Bruce Rummins, Todd Hetherington, Scott Kirkman, James ’Jimmie’ Williams, Sweep - Michael Rees
PAST ROWERS
Glenn Crompton, Cliff Ireland, Michael Rees (sweep and rower), Garry Miller (sweep and rower), Al Woodhams (sweep and rower), Cameron Taggart,
Jeff ’Aggy’ Agland, Cliff Agland, Bill ’Captain Henry’ Morgan, Jim Wilcox,
Peter Alcock, Ross ’Ferret’ Purvis, Les Sherwood, Mark Anderson, Laurie March, Brad March, Darren Meredith
Trevor Rees, Mark Pippin, Ron Bland, Cliff ’Sabu’ or ’Bomber’ Brown, David Ebrill, Peter Garbutt, Roy Gibbs, Michael ’Cheese’ Gill, George ’Stugger’ Hinchcliffe (sweep), Ted Jefferson (sweep), Alan Neader, Dennis Neader, Ray Nelson, Steve ’Lightning’ Rich, Gary Sumpton, John ’Sidney Sumpoil’ Sumpton, Evan ’Rocky’ Walton (sweep), Bill ’Wog’ or ’Paddles’ Warren, Phil Watt