Calendar

Juniors enquiries -  email: comps@merewetherslsc.com.au

Seniors enquiries - Emma Gale, email: mslsc.surfsports@gmail.com

OCTOBER   Date Carnival  Location Category Entries Close
S M T W T F S            
  1   1-2 October Long Weekend of Surf  Forster  U10 to Masters 26th Sept
2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9th October  Blacksmiths to Breakwall Coast Walk  Newcastle region Walk  
9 10 11 12 13 14 15   22nd October  HSLS New Perm Series Rd - 1  Birubi Beach U11 to Open  
16 17 18 19 20 21 22   22nd October Central Coast Masters Carnival Toowon Bay Masters  
23 24 25 26 27 28 29            
30 31              
                         
NOVEMBER   5th November  Streets Boats Rd 1 – short course  Ocean Beach Surfboats  
S M T W T F S   5th November  Kracka Iron Person Challenge Blacksmiths U9 to U17  
  1 2 3 4 5   6th November HSLS New Perm Series Rd -  2  Swansea U8 to U17  2nd Nov
6 7 8 9 10 11 12   12th November Central Coast Nutty Masters  Wamberal Masters  
13 14 15 16 17 18 19   13th November Hydrothon (swim, paddle, run) Fingal 9yrs+ 10th Nov
20 21 22 23 24 25 26   19th November Central Coast Newcastle Perm Junior Ironperson Series - R1 Umina U10 to U17  
27 28 29 30         20th November Streets Boat Series Rd 2 – long course  Blacksmiths Beach Surfboats  
            26-27th November Summer of Surf Fingal U17 & Opens  
                         
DECEMBER   3rd December Central Coast Newcastle Perm Junior Ironperson Series - R2 Shelly Beach U10 to U17  
S M T W T F S   10th December NSW Interbranch Carnival Lakes Beach    
  1 2 3   10th December Nobbys to Newcastle Swim (2km) - postponed Newcastle    
4 5 6 7 8 9 10   10th December Streets Boat Series Rd 3 – long course Tea Gardens /Hawks Nest  Surfboats  
11 12 13 14 15 16 17   11th December Streets Boat Series Rd 4 – short course  Tea Gardens /Hawks Nest  Surfboats  
18 19 20 21 22 23 24   17th December HSLS New Perm Series Rd - 3 Catherine Hill Bay U8 to U17  
25 26 27 28 29 30 31   18th December Catho Board Challenge  Catherine Hill Bay U10 to Open  
                         
JANUARY   7th January Gardner Iron Person Challenge  Wamberal    
S M T W T F S   14th January Streets Boat Series Rd 5 – long course  Killcare Surfboats  
1 2 3 4 5 6 7            
                21st January Central Coast Newcastle Perm Junior Ironperson Series - R3 Avoca U10 to U17  
8 9 10 11 12 13 14   21st January Masters Carnival  Fingal Masters  
15 16 17 18 19 20 21   22nd January Nobbys to Newcastle ocean Swim      
22 23 24 25 26 27 28   26th January Across the Harbour Swim - CANCELLED Newcastle     
29 30 31     29th January Freshwater Carnival Freshwater Opens  
                         
FEBRUARY   4-5th February HSLS New Perm Branch Age Championships Fingal Age  
S M T W T F S   4th February Streets Boat Series FINAL – long course  Soldiers Beach  Surfboats  
  1 2 3 4   11th February HSLS New Perm Branch Championships Open & Boats Fingal Open / Surfboats  
5 6 7 8 9 10 11   12th February HSLS New Perm Branch Championships Masters  Fingal Masters  
12 13 14 15 16 17 18   18th February Caves Beach Commotion in the Ocean  Caves    
19 20 21 22 23 24 25   18-19th February ASRL Shellharbour Surfboats  
26 27 28     25-26th February Battle of the Boats Pacific Palms Surfboats  
                25-26th February NSW Lifesaving Championships Swansea Belmont     
                         
MARCH            
S M T W T F S   3-5th March NSW Age Championships Swansea Belmont  Age  
  1 2 3 4   8-9th March NSW Masters Championships Swansea Belmont  Masters  
5 6 7 8 9 10 11   10-12th March NSW Opens Championships Swansea Belmont  Opens  
12 13 14 15 16 17 18   25-26th March SLSA Youth Championships  Kirra QLD     
19 20 21 22 23 24 25   27-31st March SLSA Masters and Open Championships Kirra QLD  Masters / Open  
26 27 28 29 30 31              
                         
APRIL            
S M T W T F S            
  1   1-2nd April SLSA Open Championships  Kirra QLD  Opens  
2 3 4 5 6 7 8            
9 10 11 12 13 14 15            
16 17 18 19 20 21 22            
23 24 25 26 27 28 29   29th April Swansea Belmont Nine Mile Ocean Swim  Swansea Belmont  Swim  
30              
                         
MAY            
S M T W T F S            
  1 2 3 4 5 6   6th May HSLS New Perm Surf Board Riding  Branch Championships  Catherine Hill Bay - TBC    
7 8 9 10 11 12 13            
14 15 16 17 18 19 20     IRB Racing starts      
21 22 23 24 25 26 27            
28 29 30 31              
                         
Freshwater carnival